Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A person commits resisting arrest, search,
or transportation “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace
officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting
5
an arrest, search or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace
officer or another.” Id. at § 38.03(a) (West 2016). A person commits criminal trespass if
he “engages or remains on or in property of another, including . . . a building . . . without
effective consent and the person . . . had notice to depart but failed to do so.” Id. at §
30.05(a)(2) (West Supp. 2019). Notice means an “oral or written communication by the
owner or someone with authority to act for the owner.” Id. at § 30.05(b)(2)(A). “‘Consent’
means assent in fact, whether express or apparent.’” Id. at § 1.07(a)(11).
ANALYSIS
By a sole issue in each appeal, Appellant maintains the trial court erred in refusing
to include a mistake of fact instruction in each charge to the jury. We disagree.